Facts About Legendary Sourav Ganguly

Prince of Calcutta Sourav Ganguly changed the way the world see the Indian Cricket. There is no one like the legendary star in the Indian cricket side who is influential and firm. He was known as the most destructive batsman in the limited overs of the game and the legend always wanted to do things in his own way. Following are some of the facts about Ganguly which you don’t know:

Birth of the star

Sourav Ganguly was born on 8th July 1972 in the city of Calcutta now West Bengal.

Life

The Royal Bengal Tiger was born to Chandidas and Nirupa Ganguly in Calcutta (now Kolkata) His family owns a printing business and is one of the richest family of the region. His joint family home consist of more than 30 residents with 45 rooms in Behala.

Nickname

Sourav was usually called Mahraja (or Prince) by his parents. In the playing days the commentator Geoffrey Boycott started to call him the Prince of Calcutta.

Facilities

Ganguly’s home consisted of an indoor gym and a concrete wicket so he and his brother Snehasish could practice the game. The star is right handed as he bowls with his right hand, eat with it and do everything with it. However, he held the bat with his left hand so he could use his elder brother’s kit.

Love for football

The Prince of Calcutta is a die hard football ball fan but was enrolled to a cricket academy by his elder brother during the class 10 vacations. He is the co-owner of Indian Super League side Atletico de Kolkata which triumph the inaugural season in 2014.

Irony

Sourav replaced his elder brother in the 1989-90 season for Bengal at the Ranji Trophy team. He made his first class debut with them.

International debut and setback

Ganguly made his debut for the Indian cricket team in 1991 after his impressive domestic season. However, he was left out of the squad due to his poor performances. In 1992 he bought a bowling machine and installed it in his home for practicing purposes.

Spectacular Test debut

The Prince of Calcutta made his debut for the longest format of the game in 1996 against England. His ton on the debut made him the third person to score a century on their debut at Lord’s.

Religious

Along with playing the sport, Sourav is a religious person. He observes fast every Tuesday.

Food lover

Sourav started a three storey restaurant – The Food Pavilion – in his home town’s posh region Park Street. He himself inaugurated his restaurant in 2004.

Road named after the legend

There is a road named after Sourav in the North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal. He revealed the commemoration himself during an event arranged by the Rajarhat Gopalpur Municipality.

DO what he wants

In the Australia-India three Test and five match One Day International series in India in 2001, Ganguly was the centre of controversy after he was later for the toss on four occasions. In the fourth ODI, he did not even wear his playing attire while coming for the toss.

Treble

The royal tiger of Bengal is one of the five players in the cricket world who have achieved accolade of 10000 runs, 100 wickets and 100 catches in One Day International history. The remaining four are Sanath Jayasuriya, Tillakaratne Dilshan, Jacques Kallis and Sachin Tendulkar.

Giving opportunities to young talent

Sourav has a remarkable attribute of giving chances to young talents which saw the birth of Virender Sehwag, Yuvaj Singh, Harbahjan Singh, Zaheer Khan and several other cricket stars.

Unique achievement

Ganguly is one of the three players in the world who have smashed a century and led their team to the final showdown of the World Cup. The other two players are Mahela Jayawardene and Aravinda de Silva.

Outstanding ODI batsman

He was named the sixth greatest batsmen in the ODI history by Wisden Cricketers in 2002. Sourav was among the likes of Brian Lara, Dean Jones, Michael Bevan, Viv Richards and Sachin Tendulkar.

Star of West Begal

The Government of West Bengal awarded the Banga Bibhushan Award to Ganguly. The government give tis accolade to people to honour their services in different sectors.

Comments

comments

Leave a Comment