Facts

Facts about Ajinkya Rahane

The vice-captain of the Indian cricket team in the longest format of the game, Ajinkya Rahana is one of the most athletic fielder and most important batsman of his side. He is main part of the batting line-up in all three formats of the game and is the Mr dependable of the Indian cricket. Following are some of the things you don’t know about the Indian cricket star:

Birth of the star

Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane belongs to Ashwi Khurd which is a village in Ahmednagar District of Maharashtra India. He was born on 6th June 1988.

Family

Rahane is married to Radhika Dhopavkar two years ago when she was 22 years old. He has a brother ShahankRahane and a sister Apurva Rahane.

Nickname

The fifth Indian to post centuries on both innings of a Test match, Rahane is called as Ajju, Jinx by his family and friends.

Black Belt

Apart from his brilliant batting and fielding skills, Rahane has got a black belt in Karate.

Teams

Along with playing for India, Rahane has been part of Ondia Blue, India A, India Under 19s, India Emerging Players, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Rising Pune Supergiants and Rajasthan Royals.

Debut in First-Class

In 2007 Ajinkya debuted for the First-class against Karachi Urban in the tournament contest between the champions of the domestic sides of Pakistan and India. He was the opener of his side an impressively posted 143 runs.

A technically sound batsman

Rahane became a technically sound batsman after he was trained by PravinAmre who was an exceptional batsman at his prime.

Love for the game

When Rahane was eight years old, he was struck on the helmet from a bowler thrice his age. He started crying at Dombivili in Mumbai and refocused. The star then then cracked five boundaries on the next five balls and showed his love, intent and commitment for the game.

Under 15s and Under 19s

In 2002 Rahane was part of the Under 15s squad which included PiyushChawla and TanmaySrivastava. In the tournament, Angelo Mathews was also part of the competition featuring for the Sri Lankan side.

Ajinkya carried his for in the under -19 side and was in the squad when they toured New Zealand. Other stars amongst the squad were Virat Kohli, Ishant Sharma and RavindraJadeja.

T20 debut

The Ahmednagar native made his debut in the shortest format of the game along with Rahul Dravid. He registered 61 runs form 39 balls and together with Dravid made 65 for the second wicket. This was also Rahane’s international debut for the side.

Century luck

In the longest format of the game whenever Rahane cracked a century, the team always won the match. As a result he became an important part of the Test squad of Indian cricket.

Double centuries in a Test

Rahane smashed centuries in both inning of a Test match and became fifth India to achieve this feat. He bagged the tons in the fourth match of the India South Africa Test series at the Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium in Delhi on December last season. Virat Kohli, Sunil GAvaskar, Vijay Hazare and Rahul Dravid have also earned this accolade.

Ranji Trophy

In his second stint at the Ranji Trophy, Rahane jolted down 1089 runs and eventually lead Mumbai to grab their 38th title. He became the 11th person to score 1000 plus scores at the Ranji season.

Mostcatches

Ajinkya holds the record for most catches in a Test match after catching eight times. He broke the previous record of seven catches in the longest format of the game which was held by Australia’s Greg Chappell, Sri Lanka’s HashanTillakaratne, India’s Yuvraj Singh, New Zealand’s Stephen Fleming and Australia’s Mathew Hayden.

Lord’s victory

He led India to record their vital victory at Lord’s after 28 years with his knock of 103 in the first innings.

CEAT Indian Cricketer of the year

After showing brilliant cricket skills in the 2014015 season, Ajinkya received honour of CEAT Indian Cricketer of the Year.

Six fours

Rahane is the first batsman to smash six fours in an over in a Twenty20 match. He cracked the fours against SreenathArvind from Royal Challengers Bangalore at an IPL match four years ago.

Desires

Ajinkya wishes to own a Lamborghini and an Aston Martin.

Comments

comments

About the author

Raza Khan

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *